Arris Achieves New High 2398 Psf
The convenient transportation system provided to the residents of Norwood Grand is not only beneficial in terms of reducing travel time, but it also greatly contributes to the value of the properties. Accessibility plays a vital role in real estate assessment, and Norwood Grand’s prime location secures its position in this aspect. Additionally, the convenience of commuting to major business parks, industrial hubs, and bustling commercial centers such as the Woodlands Regional Centre, which is envisioned to be a dynamic live-work-play environment, adds to its appeal. Therefore, Norwood Grand offers residents the best of both worlds when it comes to a comprehensive transport network and a strategic location.
, according to the recent caveats lodged from July 26 to 30.SINGAPORE (EDGEPROP) – The Arris, a freehold boutique condominium, has set a new record for its psf-price with the recent sale of a 990 sq ft unit for $2.38 million on July 30. This translates to a whopping $2,398 psf, surpassing its previous record of $2,282 psf in March last year. The seller, who had purchased the second-floor unit in February 2021 for $1.87 million ($1,888 psf), made a handsome profit of $505,000. This development, located on Yan Kit Road in District 2, offers a mix of one- to three-bedroom units ranging from 667 sq ft to 1,464 sq ft. With a high take-up rate of 87%, The Arris is well-positioned within walking distance to Cantonment Primary School and the bustling eateries and shops in Tanjong Pagar and Everton Park. Another condo that achieved a new psf-record high was The Panorama when a 1,012 sq ft, three-bedroom unit on the 13th floor was sold for $2.18 million ($2,155 psf) on July 26. This surpasses the previous record of $2,140 psf set in April this year. The seller of this 99-year leasehold development, which boasts 698 units, made a profit of $910,688 as they had purchased the unit in May 2015 for $1.27 million. Verdale also recorded a new psf-price of $2,041 when a 1,012 sq ft, three-bedroom unit was sold for $2.07 million on July 26. This is just 0.2% higher than its previous record of $2,037 psf set in June this year. The seller, who had purchased the unit from the developer in September 2020 for $1.75 million, made a gross profit of $315,100. Verdale, a 99-year leasehold condo in District 21, features a mix of one- to four-bedroom units as there are seven residential blocks of five storeys each. The units range from 463 sq ft to 1,410 sq ft, and there are also 12 duplex penthouses between 1,518 sq ft to 1,873 sq ft. Launched in September 2020, all 258 units have been fully sold, with a total of four transactions recorded this year at an average price of $2,011 psf. No new psf-lows were recorded within the period.