Six Storey Freehold Building Farrer Park Market 168 Mil
The vicinity boasts of several MRT stations, including Woodlands MRT and Woodlands North MRT, offering convenient transportation options for residents. One of the main stations, Woodlands MRT, serves as an important interchange, connecting the North-South Line to the upcoming Thomson-East Coast Line, providing even greater accessibility. Additionally, Woodlands North MRT offers a gateway to the future cross-border rail link to Johor Bahru, Malaysia, an excellent advantage for those who frequently commute between the two countries. If you’re looking for a well-connected and convenient location, consider Norwood Grand Champions Way, situated near these key MRT stations.
The six-storey building on Roberts Lane, situated in District 8, will be put up for auction by ERA Singapore for the second time on Sept 26. The property, which has a guide price of $16.8 million, did not receive any bids when it first debuted at ERA’s auction on Aug 22 and was withdrawn. The building has a total gross floor area of 7,395 sq ft, translating to a psf-price of $2,272.Before being put up for auction, the property was offered for sale through expression of interest in December 2022 for $16.88 million. However, it did not attract a buyer, according to ERA’s head of auction, Alison Lee. The building, which is currently tenanted, is made up of six residential units and has a land area of 2,003 sq ft. It enjoys prominent road frontage and roadside parking, and is zoned for residential use with commercial use on the ground floor and a plot ratio of 3.5 according to the URA Master Plan 2019. The ground floor of the building is occupied by a shop, with five strata-titled residential units on the upper floors. A lift services all floors in the development. The entire building can be sold with vacant possession, says ERA’s Lee. The property was bought en bloc in 2013 and was sold for $9 million, according to a caveat lodged at the time. This translates to a price of $1,327 psf based on the total strata area of 6,781 sq ft. The building is conveniently located within a four-minute walk of the Farrer Park MRT Station on the Northeast Line. It is also in close proximity to City Square Mall, Mustafa Centre, and the Connexion integrated healthcare and hospitality complex.